modify gasoline filler ( welding near solder ? )

   / modify gasoline filler ( welding near solder ? ) #1  

Sodo

Elite Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2012
Messages
3,198
Location
Cascade Mtns of WA state
Tractor
Kubota B-series & Mini Excavator
I have to modify this gasoline filler tube on this old truck. I don't know where it came from but it doesn't 'fit' this trick. The tight bend is probably intedned to be vertical downward, but here it's about 45deg and causes problems trying to fill.

Here's the "old".

437775d1439662431-modify-gasoline-filler-welding-near-51willys_gas1-jpg


I cut out some of the bends and plan weld it back together with my MIG.

437776d1439662431-modify-gasoline-filler-welding-near-51willys_gas2-jpg


437777d1439662431-modify-gasoline-filler-welding-near-51willys_gas3-jpg


I thought about brazing it, but looking inside could that be solder or ( ?? ) and if yes the slow process of brazing might melt the solder. Can anybody tell me what that original solder/tin/braze ? is and if I have to worry about melting it? Is it brazed ( under the galvanize? ) Seems like solder wouldn't resist heat well enough to be used in a fuel system, but they use rubber hoses :confused:.

437778d1439662431-modify-gasoline-filler-welding-near-51willys_gas4-jpg
 

Attachments

  • 51willys_gas1.jpg
    51willys_gas1.jpg
    90.4 KB · Views: 390
  • 51willys_gas2.jpg
    51willys_gas2.jpg
    106.4 KB · Views: 437
  • 51willys_gas3.jpg
    51willys_gas3.jpg
    98.5 KB · Views: 367
  • 51willys_gas4.jpg
    51willys_gas4.jpg
    101 KB · Views: 377
   / modify gasoline filler ( welding near solder ? ) #2  
If you wrapped a water soaked rag around the soldered part you should be fine, I would try a mig on a low setting not spending much time in one spot, Weld a short bead then go to the opposite side and so on till the weld is completed.
 
   / modify gasoline filler ( welding near solder ? )
  • Thread Starter
#3  
I was thinking about welding it in a bucket of water but that sounds better. If the rag steams that tells me heats getting near to the (solder?) joint.
 
   / modify gasoline filler ( welding near solder ? ) #4  
You could Tig weld it with Silicon Bronze. That would be the lowest temp of the welds. Do it in 1/4" and be mindful of the solder that's there. This is do-able.
 
   / modify gasoline filler ( welding near solder ? ) #5  
I was thinking about welding it in a bucket of water but that sounds better. If the rag steams that tells me heats getting near to the (solder?) joint.

Yeah, You can always stop to re wet the rag. Don't get in a hurry just take your time.

If you have a scrap of that material try it first to get the setting where you want it.
 
   / modify gasoline filler ( welding near solder ? ) #6  
I was thinking about welding it in a bucket of water but that sounds better. If the rag steams that tells me heats getting near to the (solder?) joint.

If the rag is steaming, it's keeping the area below 212°f.
 
   / modify gasoline filler ( welding near solder ? ) #7  
Any luck Sodo?
 
   / modify gasoline filler ( welding near solder ? )
  • Thread Starter
#8  
Yep all done, now it takes gas better, doesnt back up & spill. Cleaned carb too and it purrs like a kitten. Going for a test drive will post pics later.
 
   / modify gasoline filler ( welding near solder ? ) #9  
Sounds good, Congrats.
 
   / modify gasoline filler ( welding near solder ? )
  • Thread Starter
#10  
Had a little trouble burning a hole but after I got it adjusted it went well. YoMax someday I'll get the TIG part of my machine going.

I just welded a bit then dabbed it with the wet rag, the rag showed there was not much heat at the solder joint.

Filled it with gas and there was a pinhole. Pretty hard to spot it because the gas just spreads on the surface, but eventually tossed a pinch of dust at it and it popped right up.

437883d1439704318-modify-gasoline-filler-welding-near-51willys_gas5-jpg


Covered up the pinhole and that's that ! :thumbsup: This pipe is pretty thin, I suppose about 20ga.

437884d1439704318-modify-gasoline-filler-welding-near-51willys_gas6-jpg


BH I should'a done a test piece first! The second pipe (the tank vent pipe) went much better.

437885d1439704318-modify-gasoline-filler-welding-near-51willys_gas7-jpg


Gas pipe now flows smoothly downhill to the tank. ALL good now.

437886d1439704318-modify-gasoline-filler-welding-near-51willys_gas8-jpg


Went for a 3 hour test drive in the woods. Everything's working good. Sunset pic on top of Chumstick mtn, 5718ft elev. That's smoke from the "Chelan fire" in the background. Its about 15 miles away.

437887d1439704318-modify-gasoline-filler-welding-near-51willys_gas9-jpg
 

Attachments

  • 51willys_gas5.jpg
    51willys_gas5.jpg
    118.5 KB · Views: 258
  • 51willys_gas6.jpg
    51willys_gas6.jpg
    170.1 KB · Views: 261
  • 51willys_gas7.jpg
    51willys_gas7.jpg
    213.4 KB · Views: 322
  • 51willys_gas8.jpg
    51willys_gas8.jpg
    127.6 KB · Views: 303
  • 51willys_gas9.jpg
    51willys_gas9.jpg
    66.3 KB · Views: 343
 
Top